Is HUNTER'S SAUSAGE, SMOKIN' CHILI Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed into beef collagen casings
  • pork

stuffed into beef collagen casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, NATURAL SPICES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, VEGETABLE POWDER (CELERY JUICE, SEA SALT), ONION. STUFFED INTO BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS.

Check HUNTER'S SAUSAGE, SMOKIN' CHILI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingCooking