Is Hunt's 100% Natural Stewed Tomatoes - 14.5oz Vegetarian?

Description
Hunts 100 Natural Stewed Tomatoes 145oz is a product that has been evaluated by at least one person who believed it was worth $1083 per can. The product details beyond its size are not specified.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hunts 100 Natural Stewed Tomatoes 145oz is a product that has been evaluated by at least one person who believed it was worth $1083 per can. The product details beyond its size are not specified.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Celery, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Tomatoes, Natural Flavor
Check Hunt's 100% Natural Stewed Tomatoes - 14.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hunt's 100% Natural Stewed Tomatoes - 14.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hunt's 100% Natural Stewed Tomatoes - 14.5oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


