Is Hunt's 100% Natural Stewed Tomatoes - 14.5oz Vegan?

Description
Hunts 100 Natural Stewed Tomatoes 145oz is a product that has been evaluated by at least one person who believed it was worth $1083 per can. The product details beyond its size are not specified.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hunts 100 Natural Stewed Tomatoes 145oz is a product that has been evaluated by at least one person who believed it was worth $1083 per can. The product details beyond its size are not specified.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Celery, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Tomatoes, Natural Flavor
Check Hunt's 100% Natural Stewed Tomatoes - 14.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hunt's 100% Natural Stewed Tomatoes - 14.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hunt's 100% Natural Stewed Tomatoes - 14.5oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


