Is Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • citric acid

citric acid

Dietitian note

Citric acid comes from mold that is often grown in a corn-derived sugar. Please contact the manufacturer for more details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a bright, slightly sweet flavor with mild tang and a smooth, pourable texture. Often used as a base for pasta sauces, soups, stews, casseroles, and pizza. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenience, praising reliability and easy use, while a few mention occasional variations in thickness and packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Red Pepper

Check Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep