Is Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can Gluten Free?

Description
Mirroring classic Italian flavors, this spaghetti sauce offers a savory, aromatic profile with herbaceous undertones and smooth, slightly chunky texture; it is commonly used tossed with pasta, as a dipping sauce, layered in casseroles, or as a pizza base. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional notes of thinness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mirroring classic Italian flavors, this spaghetti sauce offers a savory, aromatic profile with herbaceous undertones and smooth, slightly chunky texture; it is commonly used tossed with pasta, as a dipping sauce, layered in casseroles, or as a pizza base. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional notes of thinness.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CARROT FIBER, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, PARSLEY, BASIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SORBITOL.
Check Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Bertolli Organic Traditional Olive Oil, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce - 24oz
Where to buy
Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


