Is Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can Vegetarian?

Description
Mirroring classic Italian flavors, this spaghetti sauce offers a savory, aromatic profile with herbaceous undertones and smooth, slightly chunky texture; it is commonly used tossed with pasta, as a dipping sauce, layered in casseroles, or as a pizza base. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional notes of thinness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mirroring classic Italian flavors, this spaghetti sauce offers a savory, aromatic profile with herbaceous undertones and smooth, slightly chunky texture; it is commonly used tossed with pasta, as a dipping sauce, layered in casseroles, or as a pizza base. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional notes of thinness.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CARROT FIBER, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, PARSLEY, BASIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SORBITOL.
Check Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Bertolli Organic Traditional Olive Oil, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce - 24oz
Where to buy
Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


