Is HUNT'S, DINNER SAUCE, CACCIATORE, HUNT'S, DINNER SAUCE, CACCIATORE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broths natural flavor
  • chicken

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), RED BELL PEPPER, DICED ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SPICES, LESS THAN 2% OF: POTATO STARCH, CHARDOONNAY WINE EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, CHICKEN, GARLIC, DRIED CANE SYRUP, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTHS NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, OLIVE OIL SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATES (ONION, CARROT, CELERY), SEA SALT.

Check HUNT'S, DINNER SAUCE, CACCIATORE, HUNT'S, DINNER SAUCE, CACCIATORE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping