Is HUNTS No Added Sugar Spaghetti Sauce, 24 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred spaghetti sauce delivers a balanced savory profile with mild acidity and nuanced notes, a smooth yet slightly chunky texture, and is commonly heated for pasta, baked dishes, or used as a pizza base. Reviewers note consistent taste, easy preparation, and reliable performance for everyday family meals and portioning convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Carrot Fiber, Soybean Oil, Spices, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose

Check HUNTS No Added Sugar Spaghetti Sauce, 24 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HUNTS No Added Sugar Spaghetti Sauce, 24 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping