Is Hunt's No Salt Added Petite Diced Tomatoes, 14.5 oz Can Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Bright tomato flavor with small, evenly sized diced pieces that remain tender while retaining shape. Commonly used in soups, sauces, salsas, chilis and casseroles for added tomato presence. Reviewers frequently cite consistent texture, dependable flavor and pantry convenience, noting versatility across simple and slow-cooked recipes and easy, quick preparation options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Diced Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride

Check Hunt's No Salt Added Petite Diced Tomatoes, 14.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hunt's No Salt Added Petite Diced Tomatoes, 14.5 oz Can is available at 11 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartMariano'sSmith'sFry'sIGA

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavory
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupSaladMeal Prep