Is HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, POWDERED CHEESE BLEND (GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CARROT FIBER, SUGAR, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL.

Check HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep