Is HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • part skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • powdered cheese blend
  • high fructose corn syrup, salt, powdered cheese blend

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

romano cheese made from cow's milk
cheese cultures
pasteurized milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, POWDERED CHEESE BLEND (GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CARROT FIBER, SUGAR, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL.

Check HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep