Is HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • part skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • powdered cheese blend
  • high fructose corn syrup, salt, powdered cheese blend
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

romano cheese made from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
part skim milk
pasteurized milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, POWDERED CHEESE BLEND (GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CARROT FIBER, SUGAR, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL.

Check HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC | Spoonful