Is HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • parmesan cheese

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, POWDERED CHEESE BLEND (GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CARROT FIBER, SUGAR, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL.

Check HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep