Is HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • powdered cheese blend
  • +1 more

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
romano cheese made from cow's milk
cheese cultures

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, POWDERED CHEESE BLEND (GRANULAR AND PARMESAN CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CARROT FIBER, SUGAR, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL.

Check HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, CHEESE & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep