Is HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese blend

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey
cheese cultures
mozzarella cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: CHEESE BLEND (ROMANO, PARMESAN, RICOTTA AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, CARROT FIBER, SUGAR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing
Lactose Free? HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE | Spoonful