Is HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese blend
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
pasteurized cow's milk
mozzarella cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: CHEESE BLEND (ROMANO, PARMESAN, RICOTTA AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, CARROT FIBER, SUGAR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing
Vegan? HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE | Spoonful