Is HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese blend

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
pasteurized cow's milk
mozzarella cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: CHEESE BLEND (ROMANO, PARMESAN, RICOTTA AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, CARROT FIBER, SUGAR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing