Is HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC & HERB, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC & HERB Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CARROT FIBER, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR.

Check HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC & HERB, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Pescatarian? HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC & HERB, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC & HERB | Spoonful