Is HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • italian sausage
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

italian sausage
dextrose
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Italian Sausage (Pork, Seasoning (Spices, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Dried Garlic), Water, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Spices, Carrot Fiber, Sugar, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Corn Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt)

Check HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetAcidic
Texture
ChunkyLiquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSandwich
Vegan? HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE | Spoonful