Is HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • italian sausage
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

italian sausage
dextrose
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Italian Sausage (Pork, Seasoning (Spices, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Dried Garlic), Water, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Spices, Carrot Fiber, Sugar, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Corn Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt)

Check HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetAcidic
Texture
ChunkyLiquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSandwich
Vegetarian? HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE | Spoonful