Is Hunt's Petite Diced Tomatoes 28 Oz Can Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Hunt's Petite Diced Tomatoes in a 28 oz can are well-loved for their delicious taste. These tomatoes are known for their petite, diced form, which makes them convenient for various culinary uses. With no added preservatives, they provide a natural and fresh flavor. While details about specific product attributes or customer reviews are not provided, the fact that people love the taste of these tomatoes suggests that they are a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Tomatoes, Calcium Chloride

Check Hunt's Petite Diced Tomatoes 28 Oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hunt's Petite Diced Tomatoes 28 Oz Can is available at 16 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepTopping