No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Hunts Simply Pasta Sauce, Roasted Garlic & Parmesan Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes With Juice, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Basil, Salt, Dried Garlic, Roasted Garlic Puree, Citric Acid, Spice, Dried Cane Syrup

Check Hunts Simply Pasta Sauce, Roasted Garlic & Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hunts Simply Pasta Sauce, Roasted Garlic & Parmesan is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping
Vegan? Hunts Simply Pasta Sauce, Roasted Garlic & Parmesan | Spoonful