Is Hunt's® Thick & Rich Spicy Red Pepper & Chilies Premium Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, rich pasta sauce delivering noticeable spicy heat and a smooth yet slightly chunky texture. Commonly used over spaghetti, baked casseroles, pizza bases, and as a dipping or simmer sauce. Reviewers frequently cite hearty consistency, reliable heat level, and versatility for quick weeknight meals, while opinions vary on spice intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes, Glucose-fructose, Sugar, Salt, Carrot Powder, Olive Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Green Chilies, Garlic Flavour (Contains Sesame Oil), Spices, Crushed Red Pepper, Soybean Oil, Contains: Sesame

Check Hunt's® Thick & Rich Spicy Red Pepper & Chilies Premium Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hunt's® Thick & Rich Spicy Red Pepper & Chilies Premium Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
ThickChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep