Is Hunts Tomato And Basil Spaghetti Sauce - 24 Oz Soy Free?

Description
This jarred spaghetti sauce offers a mildly tangy, herb-forward flavor and a smooth, slightly chunky texture, commonly used to dress pasta, bake in casseroles, or simmer with meatballs. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, convenience, and value, though some report it can be sweeter or milder than expected for everyday meals.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This jarred spaghetti sauce offers a mildly tangy, herb-forward flavor and a smooth, slightly chunky texture, commonly used to dress pasta, bake in casseroles, or simmer with meatballs. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, convenience, and value, though some report it can be sweeter or milder than expected for everyday meals.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Basil, Salt, Corn Syrup, Carrot Fiber, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Citric Acid, Spices, Natural Flavo
Check Hunts Tomato And Basil Spaghetti Sauce - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hunts Tomato And Basil Spaghetti Sauce - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Where to buy
Hunts Tomato And Basil Spaghetti Sauce - 24 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


