Is Hunt's Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic, 8 oz, 8 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • salt, citric acid, sesame oil, red pepper, natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred, roasted-garlic tomato sauce offers a smooth, slightly thick texture and pronounced roasted garlic notes with mild acidity. Commonly used for quick pasta, pizza bases, simmered sauces, and dipping. Reviewers note convenient single-serve size, consistent consistency, and straightforward savory flavor, with occasional comments on varying intensity and easy pantry storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less than 2% of: Salt, Citric Acid, Sesame Oil, Red Pepper, Natural Flavor (may contain garlic)

Check Hunt's Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic, 8 oz, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hunt's Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic, 8 oz, 8 OZ is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
GarlickyTangy
Texture
LiquidSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep