Is Hurst's® Hambeens Regular 15 Bean Soup Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains 15 of These Varieties: Northern Bean, Pinto Bean, Large Lima Bean, Yelloweye Bean, Garbanzo, Baby Lima Bean, Green Split Pea, Kidney Bean, Cranberry Bean, Small White Bean, Pink Bean, Small Red Bean, Yellow Split Pea, Lentil, Navy Bean, White Kidney Bean, Black Bean.Seasoning Packet Ingredients: Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Artificial Flavorings (Including Artificial Smoked Flavor), Silicon Dioxide (Added Less Than 2% as An Anti-caking Agent)

Check Hurst's® Hambeens Regular 15 Bean Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hurst's® Hambeens Regular 15 Bean Soup is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphs

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep