Is Hutchinsons Cream Cheese Garlic & Italian Herbs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose monohydrate

dextrose monohydrate

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (93.2%) (Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Vegetable Gums (410, 412), Starter Culture), Italian Mixed Herbs (4.1%) (Tomato Granules, Red Bell Peppers, Garlic Granules, Onion Minced, Basil, Black Pepper, Oregano, Marjoram, Parsley Flakes, Canola Oil ), Chives , Garlic Powder, Roasted Garlic Powder (0.2%), Preservative (202), Vegetable Gums (Dextrose Monohydrate, 415, 412)

Check Hutchinsons Cream Cheese Garlic & Italian Herbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hutchinsons Cream Cheese Garlic & Italian Herbs is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking