Is Huvudroll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken skin
  • minced chicken

chicken skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

minced chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced chicken, water, onions, chicken skin, fried onions (onions, canola oil), potato starch, salt, onion powder, white pepper, ground ginger, allspice

Check Huvudroll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich
Vegan? Huvudroll | Spoonful