Is Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Chili Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy heat with a smooth, viscous texture makes this chili sauce a common table condiment; reviewers often note steady, medium-high spice, squeezable-bottle convenience, and versatility on eggs, noodles, sandwiches, pizza, and dips. Fans report it enhances savory dishes without overpowering, though some mention strong, lingering heat and consistent quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium, Sorbate, Sodium Bisulfite, Xanthan Gum

Check Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Chili Sauce is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySweetTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingToppingSnacking