Is HY-TOP, RICE MIX Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED RICE [RICE, NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), THIAMIN (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID], ENRICHED VERMICELLI [SEMOLINA, NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FRIED RICE SEASONING [SALT, HYDROLYZED (SOYBEAN, CORN) PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION, CELERY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN MEAT, CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PARSLEY, TURMERIC (COLOR), SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING)]

Check HY-TOP, RICE MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking