Is Hy-Vee 1/3 Less Fat than Cream Cheese (Neufchatel Cheese) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums), Contains Milk

Check Hy-Vee 1/3 Less Fat than Cream Cheese (Neufchatel Cheese) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee 1/3 Less Fat than Cream Cheese (Neufchatel Cheese) is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SpreadSandwich Filling