Is Hy-Vee 1% Lowfat Milk Half Gallon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lowfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Milk

Check Hy-Vee 1% Lowfat Milk Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee 1% Lowfat Milk Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfastBaking