Is Hy-Vee All Natural Chocolate Almond Milk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Evaporated Cane Syrup, Dutch Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, D-alpha-tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E), Contains Almonds

Check Hy-Vee All Natural Chocolate Almond Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee All Natural Chocolate Almond Milk is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeSmoothie