Is Hy-Vee Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate 5-1.42 oz Bars Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- semi sweet chocolate chips
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Honey, Glycerine, Rice Starch, Sugar, Fructose, Canola Oil, Natural Peanut Butter, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Naturalflavor, Mixed Tocopherols, Whole Wheat, Almond Flour, Toasted Coconut, Contains Peanuts, Soy, Milk, Almonds
Check Hy-Vee Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate 5-1.42 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate 5-1.42 oz Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate 5-1.42 oz Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


