Is Hy-Vee Crushed Tomatoes Puree Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse purée texture; commonly used as a base for sauces, soups, stews and braises. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, praising ease of use and versatility, while a minority mention occasional variability in thickness or chunkiness across cans and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUSHED TOMATOES (WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CITRIC ACID.

Check Hy-Vee Crushed Tomatoes Puree against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Crushed Tomatoes Puree is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepTopping