Is Hy-Vee Deluxe Sliced American Cheese Family Value Pack 72Ct Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- milk & soy
milk & soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), COLOR ADDED, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN FOR SEPARATION.
Check Hy-Vee Deluxe Sliced American Cheese Family Value Pack 72Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Deluxe Sliced American Cheese Family Value Pack 72Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 24 ct. - 16 oz. Wrapper
Great Value Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Great Value Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Kraft Deli Deluxe Cheese Slices, American Cheese, 16 ct - 12.0 oz Wrapper
Great Value Gluten-Free Creamy Deluxe Shells & Cheese, 12 oz
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Deluxe Sliced American Cheese Family Value Pack 72Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


