Is Hy-Vee Diced Peaches In Strawberry Gel, 4-4.3 oz Bowls Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal extract
- glycerin
- calcium chloride
- sucrose
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DICED PEACHES, SUGAR, GUM BLEND (CARRAGEENAN, SUCROSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM), ADIPIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT COLOR), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, COCHINEAL EXTRACT (COLOR), ORANGE COLOR (WATER, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, COCHINEAL EXTRACT).
Check Hy-Vee Diced Peaches In Strawberry Gel, 4-4.3 oz Bowls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Diced Peaches In Strawberry Gel, 4-4.3 oz Bowls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte® Quality No Sugar Added Diced Peaches Snack Cups 4-3.75 oz. Cups
Dole Fruit Bowls Yellow Cling Diced Peaches in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Del Monte Diced Peaches In 100% Juice 4-4 Oz Cups Peach Fruit Cups 4 Pack
Dole Fruit Bowls, Diced Pears in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Ounce (4 Cups)
(4 Cups) Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Yellow Cling Diced Peaches, 4 oz
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Diced Peaches In Strawberry Gel, 4-4.3 oz Bowls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Piece


