Is Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- ingredient in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese
- ingredient not in regular cream cheese
- calcium caseinate
- cultured skim milk
- cultured skim milk solids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Skim Milk Solids, Cultured Skim Milk, Calcium Caseinate, Salt, Sugar, Artificial Color, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Stabilizers (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums, Carrageenan), Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate (As ), Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Potato Starch, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese, Contains Milk
Check Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


