Is Hy-Vee Fruit Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- sour cream
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized milk
- neufchatel cheese
- xanthan gum
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizer (Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum)), Sour Cream (Milk, Cream, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Culture, Natamycin (Natural )), Sugar, Water, Imitation Vanilla Flavor (Water, Vanillin, Caramel Color, Ethyl Vanillin, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate ), Potassium Sorbate, Contains Milk
Check Hy-Vee Fruit Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Fruit Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Fruit Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


