Is Hy-Vee Hickory House Smoky BBQ Pork Jerky Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork broth
  • pork
  • natural flavors

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Brown Sugar, Pork Broth, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Bbq Seasoning (Sea Salt, Spices Including Celery Seed, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Onion Powder, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid

Check Hy-Vee Hickory House Smoky BBQ Pork Jerky against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Hickory House Smoky BBQ Pork Jerky is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Dried, Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go