Is Hy-Vee Instant Vanilla Sugar Free Fat Free Reduced Calorie Pudding Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Starch Blend (Modified Tapioca Starch, Maltodextrin), Maltodextrin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch), Xanthan Gum, Aspartame (Sweetener), Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Artificial Flavoring, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine, Contains Milk

Check Hy-Vee Instant Vanilla Sugar Free Fat Free Reduced Calorie Pudding against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Instant Vanilla Sugar Free Fat Free Reduced Calorie Pudding is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking