Is Hy-Vee Lil' Hunk Strings Variety Pack Natural String Cheese 12Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- low-moisture mozzarella cheese: pasteurized part skim milk
- milk
- cheese cultures
- skim milk
- cream
- mozzarella with cheddar cheese: pasteurized skim milk
- enzymes
low-moisture mozzarella cheese: pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mozzarella With Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream And Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Annatto Color, Enzymes,low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Enzymes, Contains: Milk
Check Hy-Vee Lil' Hunk Strings Variety Pack Natural String Cheese 12Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Lil' Hunk Strings Variety Pack Natural String Cheese 12Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
Finlandia Variety Pack Include 4 Flavorful Cheese
Capri Sun Fruit Punch, Strawberry Kiwi and Pacific Cooler Flavored with other natural flavor Juice Drink Blend Variety Pack, 40 ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Lil' Hunk Strings Variety Pack Natural String Cheese 12Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Stick


