Is Hy-Vee Lil' Hunk Strings Variety Pack Natural String Cheese 12Ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- low-moisture mozzarella cheese: pasteurized part skim milk
- milk
- cheese cultures
- skim milk
- cream
- mozzarella with cheddar cheese: pasteurized skim milk
- enzymes
low-moisture mozzarella cheese: pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mozzarella With Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream And Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Annatto Color, Enzymes,low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Enzymes, Contains: Milk
Check Hy-Vee Lil' Hunk Strings Variety Pack Natural String Cheese 12Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Lil' Hunk Strings Variety Pack Natural String Cheese 12Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
Finlandia Variety Pack Include 4 Flavorful Cheese
Capri Sun Fruit Punch, Strawberry Kiwi and Pacific Cooler Flavored with other natural flavor Juice Drink Blend Variety Pack, 40 ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Lil' Hunk Strings Variety Pack Natural String Cheese 12Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Stick


