Is Hy-Vee Mozzarella Low-Moisture Whole Milk Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- low-moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low-moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check Hy-Vee Mozzarella Low-Moisture Whole Milk Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Mozzarella Low-Moisture Whole Milk Shredded Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Mozzarella Low-Moisture Whole Milk Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


