Is Hy-Vee Original Beef Jerky Jumbo Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains less than 2% of salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, dextrose, soy sauce
- soy sauce
- natural smoke flavor
- flavorings
contains less than 2% of salt, hydrolyzed soy protein, dextrose, soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Brown Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dextrose, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate), Natural Smoke Flavor, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite Contains Soy
Check Hy-Vee Original Beef Jerky Jumbo Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Original Beef Jerky Jumbo Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Original Beef Jerky Jumbo Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


