Is Hy-Vee Original Flavor Instant Oatmeal 12-0.98 oz Packets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- riboflavin
- a source of calcium
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Salt, Guar Gum, Caramel Color Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Ferric Orthophosphate (A Source Of Iron), Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, One Of The B Vitamins
Check Hy-Vee Original Flavor Instant Oatmeal 12-0.98 oz Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Original Flavor Instant Oatmeal 12-0.98 oz Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Lay's Wavy Potato Chips, Original Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Original Flavor Instant Oatmeal 12-0.98 oz Packets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


