Is Hy-Vee Ranch Salad Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dried whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Dried Buttermilk, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Dried Whey, Spices, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Nonfat Dry Milk, Disodium Guanylate And Disodium Inosinate, Polysorbate 60, Dried Parsley, Contains: Eggs, Milk

Check Hy-Vee Ranch Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Ranch Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing