Is Hy-Vee Rich & Zesty Pizza Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, zesty tomato-forward flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture that spreads easily. Commonly used as a pizza topping base, a dipping sauce, or a convenient cooking addition. Customer reviews frequently mention satisfying tang, reliable consistency, and good value, noting ease of everyday use for homemade pizzas, meals and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste), Spices, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Salt, Olive Oil, Citric Acid

Check Hy-Vee Rich & Zesty Pizza Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Rich & Zesty Pizza Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep