Is Hy-Vee Salsa Sour Cream Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat skim milk powder
  • milk
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Nonfat Skim Milk Powder, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Seasonings Dehydrated Vegetables Onion, Tomato, Green Bell Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Garlic, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein Corn, Tricalcium Phosphate, Palm Oil, Colored With Paprika And Red 40, Culture, Natamycin, Contains Milk

Check Hy-Vee Salsa Sour Cream Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Salsa Sour Cream Dip is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping