Is HY-VEE SELECT, COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PEANUT BUTTER BAKING CUPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKAI, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [RAPESEED, COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OILS], SALT, CORN SYRUP), VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS], EGGS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SKIM MILK, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT.

Check HY-VEE SELECT, COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking